2013-2014 Results

CAPMT District III Piano Auditions and Ensemble Auditions 2013 Results

Congratulations to the CAPMT Piano Auditions and Ensemble Auditions teachers for all of the fine performances given by your students.  There was a total of six teachers that  participated in the Piano Auditions and Ensemble Auditions.   A total of 32 students and two ensemble groups performed in four programs held at Whittier College on Sunday, Nov. 3, 2013 with four programs from 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM.   Ann Patrick-Green evaluated the event.  

Thanks to all of the participating teachers:  Leonore Hall, Maria Le, Darlene Vlasek, and Kazuko Yasukawa and Deborah How; and to Liliana Hseuh-Gutierrez, our District III Coordinator, for her help in reserving the room and checking in on the event.  The event ran smoothly thank to all of your help!  

All piano auditions students and ensembles that received the top rating of "5" are invited to perform at the CAPMT Piano and Ensemble Festival, Southern Division. The Southern Festival is scheduled for Saturday,  January 25, 2014 at Whittier College, 13406 Philadelphia Street, Whittier, CA 90601.   Teachers will receive the evaluations  via mail.   Please note that the evaluator listed 1st and 2nd choices for the students that received the "5” rating.  Students should plan to perform the 1st choice listed by the judge at the Southern Festival.   The Southern Festival Chair, Penny Pan,  will contact the teachers regarding their students' Southern Festival performances a few weeks before the event.

Congratulations to the 20 students listed below that received the top rating of a "5!"    Please review the evaluator's choice of the 1st and 2nd pieces recommended to perform at the CAPMT Southern Festival when you receive your evaluations. 

Student # Name  (Teacher)
1.  Apoorva Eswara Murthi (Maria Le)
2.  Jake Yun (Noreen Wenjen)
4.  Melanie Ly (Maria Le)
6.  Allison Yun (Noreen Wenjen)
7.  Robert Gerschultz (Noreen Wenjen)
9.  Jaclyn Gerschultz and Robert Gerschultz (Ensemble Auditions) (Noreen Wenjen)
13. Alana Ikemoto (Noreen Wenjen)
15. Peter Lu (Noreen Wenjen)
16. Irene Lee (Noreen Wenjen)
17. Hana Lathrop (Kazuko Yasukawa)
18. Emma Le (Kazuko Yasukawa)
19. Alexander Moustacas (Kazuko Yasukawa)
21. Airi Kanyama (Kazuko Yasukawa)
22.  Renee Takahashi (Kazuko Yasukawa)
25.  Megumi Watanabe (Kazuko Yasukawa)
27.  Andrew Case Keough (Lenore Hall)
29.  Joshua Leung (Darlene Vlasek)
30.  Steven Song (Darlene Vlasek)
33.  Candace Baik (Darlene Vlasek)
34.  Megan Chang & Yujung Park (Ensemble Auditions) (Deborah How)

Noreen Wenjen, NCTM
Piano Auditions and Ensemble Auditions Chair, District III
Comments