2012-2013 Results



Thank-you for your participation in the District III Sonata/Sonatina Competition which was held on Sunday, May 5th at Steinway Piano Gallery in West Hollywood. The event was highly successful and we are grateful to all participating teachers and students for their hard work. The result was a day full of wonderful music!

Our excellent judges were Artemis Bedros and Agatha Hou.
Thank-you to Steinway Gallery for sponsoring the Sonata/Sonatina Competition.

Beth Marquardt, Chair

 Category Student         Place Teacher
 Elementary A
 Elementary A
 Elementary A
 Kasper Yoder
 Timotee Allouch
 Nathan Kim 
 1st
 2nd
 3rd
 Roza Yoder
 Anders Martinson
 Esther Keel
 Elementary B
 Elementary B
 Elementary B
 Andrew Case Keough
 Mai Takahashi
 Aira Kanyama
 1st
 2nd
 3rd
 Leonore Hall
 Kazuko Yasukawa
 Kazuko Yasukawa
 Elementary Complete
 Elementary Complete
 Elementary Complete
 Winston Iskandar
 Candance Baik
 Nicholas Hallman
 1st
 2nd
 3rd
 Heewon Kwon
 Darlene Vlasek
 Heewon Kwon
 Intermediate A
 Intermediate A
 Intermediate A
 Liam Cameron
 Jonathan Cheng
 Hannan Salam
 1st
 2nd
 3rd
 Alpha Walker
 Kazuko Yasukawa
 Kazuko Yasukawa
 Intermediate B
 Intermediate B
 Madison Kovach
 Samuel Berg
 1st
 2nd
 Nancy Arnold
 Alpha Walker
 Intermediate C Tyler Inn 2nd Nancy Arnold
 Intermediate Complete
 Intermediate Complete
 Intermediate Complete
 William Kinney
 Lydia Kresin
 Jasmine Wu
 1st
 2nd
 3rd
 Nancy Yang Teng
 Beth Marquardt
 Beth Marquardt
 Advanced A
 Advanced A
 Advanced A
 Dominik Yoder
 Kyle Lee
 Dylan Iskandar
 1st
 2nd
 3rd
 Roza Yoder
 Deborah How
 Heewon Kwon
 Advanced B
 Advanced B
 Advanced B
 Rufus Bordal
 Emily Lennon
 Erika Hathaway
 1st
 2nd
 3rd
 Anders Martinson
 Kazuko Yasukawa
 Kazuko Yasukawa
 Advanced C
 Advanced C
 Advanced C
 Richard Rivale
 Camille De Beus
 Michael Chung
 1st
 2nd
 3rd
 Esther Keel
 Nancy Arnold
 Deborah How
 Advanced Complete
 Advanced Complete
 Charles Berg
 Jessica Kim 
 1st
 2nd
 Alpha Walker
 Alpha Walker
 Collegiate 1
 Collegiate 1
 Esther Kim
 David Tamayo
 1st
 2nd
 Timothy Durkovic
 Timothy Durkovic
 Adult 1 Erin Rametta 1st Roza Yoder
 Adult 2 Natalya Amelchenko 1st Timothy Durkovic

Comments